An epidemiological study on HPV prevalence of external genitalia, urinary tract, oropharynx and anus among Japanese men
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861261
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Kazuyoshi Shigehara  金沢大学, 大学病院, 助教 (20595459)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsヒトパピローマウイルス / 尿路性器感染症 / 咽頭感染 / 肛門感染 / HPVワクチン / HPVワクチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We performed three epidemiological study of HPV infection among Japanese men. One study on prevalence of human papillomavirus infection in the oropharynx and urine among sexually active men showed that HPV detection rates were 18.8% and 22.1% in 213 oral and urine samples, respectively. The prevalence of HPV infection in the oral cavity was similar to that in the urinary tract. Another study investigated HPV infection rates in penile (glans) and urine samples amongh 823 health men. HPV prevalence was 22.8% and 5.8% in penile and urine samples, respectively. HPV infection was more common in penis compared to urinary tract. An additional study demonstrated HPV infections in anus and urinary tract among 80 Japanese MSM (men who have a sex with men) patients. Most of patients (93%) had concomitant HIV infection. HPV infection was detected in 88.7% of anal samples and in 48.0% of urine. These epidemiological studies can support further adaptation for male HPV vaccination in the future.