Project/Area Number |
26861264
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | University of Yamanashi |
Principal Investigator |
KIRA Satoru 山梨大学, 総合研究部, 助教 (10530115)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 排尿障害 / P2Y受容体 / 膀胱 / 知覚神経伝達 / 過活動膀胱 / 泌尿器科学 / 排尿生理学 / ATP / プリン受容体 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated lower urinary tract function of P2Y6R knockout (P2Y6KO) mice and compared to that of the wild-type mice. In micturition behaviors, P2Y6KO mice exhibited higher voiding frequency and smaller urine volume/void. In cystometrogram study, P2Y6KO mice had smaller bladder capacity with lower compliance. In organ bath study, there was no significant difference in contraction and/or relaxation of the bladder smooth muscles. These results suggested that the P2Y6R regulated bladder storage function.