Analysis of Prostate cancer-related exosome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861265
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
Mizutani Kosuke  岐阜大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (80397356)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / エクソソーム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
There is a great need of the development of novel diagnostic strategies that target the castration-resistant prostate cancer. One of the potential strategies is the use of microvesicles including exosomes secreted from prostate cancer cells as a tool for diagnosis. Prostate cancer related exosome included androgen receptor. mRNA analysis of prostate cancer-related exosome derived from prostate cancer cell line showed that androgen receptor and its variant were detectable. Antibody conjugated beads was capable of isolation of prostate cancer-related exosomes from patient’s blood. The results showed that the amount of isolated exosomes was higher in advanced and chemo-resistant prostate cancer patients than in prostate cancer patients without metastasis and healthy volunteers. Overall, this study showed that analysis of prostate cancer-related exosomes will enhance the research on prostate cancer.