The role of 5-HT3 receptor in bladder sensation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861267
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takezawa Kentaro  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (90648015)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / 5-HT3受容体 / 膀胱炎 / 膀胱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study investigated the role of serotonin type 3 receptor (5-HT3 receptor) in bladder sensation. I found that 5-HT3 receptor is abundantly expressed on primary bladder afferent nerves, activation of 5-HT3 receptor causes bladder hyperactivity, and blockade of 5-HT3 receptor inhibits the cystitis-induced bladder hyperactivity in mice. These findings indicate the novel mechanisms of bladder hyperactivity mediated by 5-HT3 receptor, and suggest that 5-HT3 receptor may be a potential therapeutic target for overactive bladder syndrome.