Mechanism of metastasis of bladder cancer cells via decreased expression of delta N p63 caused by adhesion to extracellular matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861268
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Takahiro  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 寄附講座助教 (80583624)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 転移 / p63 / 細胞外基質 / delta N p63 alpha / cell cluster / cell adhesion / eextracellular matrix / urothelial cancer
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The dissemination of bladder cancer cells is supposed to be a major cause of multicentricity of bladder cancer. Clarifying mechanism of the dissemination can lead to development of new therapy to suppress intravesical relapse. We discovered that ΔNp63α was rapidly degraded when clusters of bladder cancer cells attached to extracellular matrix. We originally developed experimental model which mimic the dissemination of cancer cells. Using this experimental model, degradation of ΔNp63α was shown to be involved in the dissemination.