The dynamic analysis of serum chemokines in the T-cell mediated rejection after renal transplantation and their application to new biomarker
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861269
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Kazuaki Yamanaka  大阪大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (10648017)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords腎移植 / 急性細胞性拒絶反応 / バイオマーカー / ケモカイン / 移植・再生医療 / 拒絶反応
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the organ transplantation, it is important that I make an early diagnosis of T-cell mediated rejection (TCMR) non-invasively. We paid attention to chemokines. We made rat allograft model of renal transplantation and quantitative real-time PCR revealed that the expression of CCL2, CCL3, CCL5, CXCL9 and CXCL10 significantly was increased in the rat allograft from an early stage. In the human TCMR cases diagnosed by the graft biopsy, quantitative flow cytometry results showed that serum CXCL9, CXCL10 and CCL5 significantly elevated in comparison with the non-TCMR, and serum CXCL10 was suitable for a diagnosis prediction of TCMR by ROC curve. These results demonstrate that serum CXCL10 concentration may be a highly accurate biomarker for predicting TCMR.