Transurethral resection of bladder tumor with a new type of endoscope
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861272
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionTottori University
Principal Investigator
Morizane Shuichi  鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (50419496)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱腫瘍 / 内視鏡的粘膜下層剥離術 / ESD / 内視鏡的治療 / 組織回収袋
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We tried to perform the endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) procedure of gastroenterology for the resection of bladder tumor. Unfortunately, although there are many kinds of devices for ESD of the gastrointestinal tract, there are nothing with an insertion tube diameter of 2.0-mm or less. At first, We used the fiber bronchoscope. Although this fiber bronchoscope had a large channel, we considered that it was slightly hard to perform the operations as compared with flexible cystoscope.Finally, we evaluated the applicability of an ESD technique for en bloc bladder tumor resection with a dual channelized flexible cystoscope using an Impact Shooter for human male cadavers.
Transurethral ESD technique using a dual channelized flexible cystoscope was considered applicable for the small bladder tumors.