The challenge to develop a new BCG immunotherapy against non-muscle invasive bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861274
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
TAKEUCHI ARIO  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (30586756)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords膀胱癌 / BCG / BCG / 膀胱がん / インターロイキン15
Outline of Final Research Achievements
BCG is used for the treatment of bladder cancer. The recruitment of neutrophlis to the bladder after BCG instillation exerts anti-tumor activity against bladder tumor. We have recently demonstrated that interleukin (IL)-17A produced by gamma-delta (gd) T cells played a role in the recruitment of neutrophlis to the bladder after BCG instillation. We previously constructed a recombinant BCG strain expressing the fusion protein of IL-15 and Ag85B (BCG-IL-15) for prevention of Mycobacterium tuberculosis infection. Here we compared the efficacy of the BCG-IL-15 in protection against bladder cancer with that of rBCG-Ag85B (BCG).
BCG-IL-15 treatment significantly prolonged survival of mice inoculated with bladder cancer cells compared with BCG treatment. Infiltration of neutrophils was significantly elevated in BCG-IL-15 treated mice accompanied by increased chemokinesin the bladder. Thus, BCG-IL-15 exerted additive effect on Infiltration of neutrophils in the bladder.