Surfactant protein A inhibits growth and adherence of uropathogenic Escherichia coli to protect the bladder from infection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861278
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionSapporo Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Jiro  札幌医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30404685)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords尿路感染症 / 尿路病原性大腸菌 / サーファクタントタンパク質A / ウロプラキン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We demonstrated that surfactant protein A (SP-A)-deficient mice were more susceptible to uropathogenic Escherichia coli (UPEC) infection than WT mice. SP-A directly bound to UPEC in a Ca2+-dependent manner. SP-A inhibited growth of UPEC in human urine. The binding of SP-A to UPEC decreased the adherence of bacteria to urothelial cells. These results indicate that direct action of SP-A on UPEC is important in host defense against UPEC. In addition, adhesion of UPEC to urothelial cells was decreased when urothelial cells were preincubated with SP-A. Adhesion of UPEC to urothelial cells is achieved via interaction between FimH, an adhesin located at bacterial pili, and uroplakin Ia, a glycoprotein expressed on the urothelium. SP-A directly bound to uroplakin Ia and competed with FimH for uroplakin Ia binding. Our data clearly indicate that SP-A plays indispensable roles in host defense against UPEC.