Protective effect of a Rho-kinase inhibitor on chronic ischemia-related bladder dysfunction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861279
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Akaihata Hidenori  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, その他 (70644178)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords過活動膀胱 / Rho-kinase / 慢性膀胱虚血
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent studies have suggested that aging-associated changes in pelvic vasculature such as atherosclerosis eventually result in chronic bladder ischemia, which may play a key role in the development of lower urinary tract symptoms. Currently, it has been shown that the RhoA/Rho-kinase (ROK) pathway is substantially involved in the pathogenesis of atherosclerosis.The aim of study is to investigate the effect of fasudil, a ROK inhibitor, on chronic ischemia-related bladder dysfunction by using a rat model of chronic bladder ischemia.The present results suggest that chronic treatment with fasudil may prevent neointimal formation and chronic ischemia-related bladder dysfunction, resulting in improvement of bladder hyperactivity.