Elucidation of novel molecular mechanisms in androgen independent growth of prostate cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861280
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI Naohito  横浜市立大学, 医学研究科, 客員准教授 (20420680)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords前立腺癌 / miRNA / CRPC / 再燃癌
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We are interested in molecular mechanisms involved in the progression of castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). We found significantly higher expression of miR-30d in the androgen-independent LNCaP-AI cell line compared with the androgen-dependent LNCaP cell line using miRNA microarrays and qPCR. Clinicopathological study revealed that miR-30d expression levels were significantly higher in bone metastatic CRPC tissue than in untreated primary prostate cancer tissue. To evaluate the biological functions of miR-30d during the progression of CRPC, we determined whether miR-30d overexpressing cell lines grew well without androgen, and thus manifest growth characteristics of CRPC. As shown by the cell proliferation assay, LNCaP-30d cell lines were able to grow in an androgen-indepleted medium, while the cotrol cell (LNCaP-C) grew poorly in the absence of androgen. Taken together, we found that miR-30d promotes prostate cancer cell proliferation in an androgen-indepleted.