Long-term ex vivo maintenance of testis tissues producing fertile sperm in a microfluidic device
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861281
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KOMEYA Mitsuru  横浜市立大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 客員研究員 (60721082)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords男性不妊 / 精子形成 / マイクロ流体 / 組織培養
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The causes of male infertility are mostly attributed to the dysfunction of spermatogenesis. However, the mechanism and treatment of spermatogenetic failure are not well revealed. The achievement of human in vitro spermatogenesis will be a powerful tool to reveal the mechanism of male infertility. In 2011, we improved the air-liquid interphase method and achieved in vitro spermatogenesis in mice. The durability and efficiency of spermatogenesis were low in the culture system. Therefore, we imitated the in vivo micro-environment using the microfluidic technology which was derived from the technique manufacturing the semiconductor. The microfluidic device maintained the two major functions of the testis, spermatogenesis and hormone production, for more than 6 months. It will enable us to disclose the mechanism of spermatogenesis precisely mimicking in vivo condition.