Elucidation of the mechanism of the kidney stone formation inhibited by adiponectin and its application to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861282
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
Fujii Yasuhiro  名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (30566229)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsメタボリックシンドローム / 腎結石 / アディポネクチン / 尿路結石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The only ob/ob mice showed crystal depositions in their renal tubules. Expression analysis of genes associated with MetS-related kidney stone formation identified 259 genes that were >2.0× up-regulated and 243 genes that were <0.5× down-regulated. GO analyses revealed that the up-regulated genes belonged to the categories of immunoreaction, inflammation, and adhesion molecules. The down-regulated genes belonged to the categories of oxidative stress and lipid metabolism. Expression analysis of APN-induced genes related to stone prevention revealed that the numbers of up- and down-regulated genes were 154 and 190, respectively. GO analyses indicated that the up-regulated genes belonged to the categories of cellular and mitochondrial repair, whereas the down-regulated genes belonged to the categories of immune and inflammatory reactions and apoptosis.