Project/Area Number |
26861286
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Nagoya City University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMADA Kenji 名古屋市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 研究員 (80566232)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 膀胱発がん / UQCRB / 膀胱がん / 膀胱癌 / Bladder cancer / carcinogenesis |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, to investigate chromosomal instabilities (CIN), bladder cancer mouse model was used. As measure of CIN, DNA copy number aberrations (CNA) were investigated. According to array comparative genomic hybridization (CGH) analysis to detect CNA throughout the genome, five chromosomes with high CIN were identified, and among the candidate genes present in these regions, ubiquinol-cytochrome c reductase binding protein (UQCRB) on chromosome13B3 was further characterized. In this study, both CNA and protein expression of UQCRB in mouse model were examined. Both CNA and protein expression of UQCRB of tumor at early stages were significantly increased than control tissue and invasive cancer. Quantitative PCR and immunohistochemical analyses indicated that the CNA and the protein expression of UQCRB at low T stage were higher than those at high T stages in human bladder cancer specimens. These findings suggest that UQCRB is an indicator of bladder cancer.