Project/Area Number |
26861287
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Urology
Research Institution | Kyoto Prefectural University of Medicine |
Principal Investigator |
Oishi Masakatsu 京都府立医科大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (90405316)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 腎癌 / mTOR阻害薬 / ナノ磁性ビーズ / ケミカルバイオロジー / 腎細胞癌 / 結合タンパク |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We purified and identified the binding proteins of mTOR inhibitors from renal cell carcinoma cells. Beta-actin, RPS18, C1QBP, and PHB were identified as the binding proteins of mTOR inhibitors. Knockdown of C1QBP or PHB1 did not affect cell growth inhibition by mTOR inhibitors in renal cell carcinoma cells. These results suggest that mTOR inhibitors bind to C1QBP and PHB1, but these binding proteins do not affect cell growth inhibition by mTOR inhibitors.