The synergic effect of metformin and 5-aza-CdR for bladder cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861288
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Lou Yi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 研究員 (30633797)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路上皮癌 / DNAメチル化 / 酸化ストレス / 膀胱癌 / 脱メチル化剤 / エピジェネティクス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I elucidated anti-tumor effects of the combination, which were 5-aza-CdR and metformin against urothelial cancer. AGEs accumulate in the cells which are exposed long term oxidant stress. I presented a hypothesis that the AGEs bind the DNA histone tails and close chromatin structures might results inhibit tumor suppressor genes such as p16 through epigenetic regulation. DNMT inhibitor, 5-aza-CdR showed anti-tumor effect for urothelial cancer in both in vivo and in vitro clearly, however the combination of 5-aza-CdR and metformin, which are inhibitor of AGEs formation did not show synergic effect. On the other hand, metformin progressed the re-expression of p16 through epigenetic regulation, that are open the chromatin.