The number of cancer stem cell contribute BCG resistance of the urinaly CIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861289
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Inoue Takeshi  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30719539)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords膀胱癌 / 上皮内癌 / がん幹細胞 / DNAメチル化 / 膀胱上皮内癌 / BCG / 上皮間葉転換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to establish the molecular markers which enables to diagnose the BCG resistant CIS of the bladder, that is focused on cancer stem cell markers or EMT markers. Our in vitro study revealed the number of stem cell marker positive cells prescribed the BCG resistance. On the other hands, in vivo study, we could not find the correlations between BCG resistance and the number of cells which were positive for stem cell markers. However, DNA methylation level of the stem cell genes were significantly low in the BCG resistant cases. These result showed that DNA methylation regulate the expression of stem cell genes.