Improvement of metabolic syndrome reduces the risk of kidney stone
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861291
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Iba Akinori  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00423939)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords尿路結石症 / メタボリックシンドローム / 尿路結石
Outline of Final Research Achievements
According to the types of stone composition, the severity of urolithiasis and abnormalities in urine constituents were examined by the number of metabolic syndrome (MetS) traits (obesity, hypertension, dyslipidemia, and diabetes) using clinical data from patients with urolithiasis enrolled in the 6th Nationwide Survey on Urolithiasis in Japan conducted in 2005. In patients with calcium oxalate (CaOx) stone, MetS trait clustering is associated with greater severity of the disease and increased urinary calcium excretion. These results suggest that CaOx stone disease should be regarded as a systemic disorder linked to MetS. Improvement of MetS was thought to have the potential to prevent CaOx stone, which accounts for most of urolithiasis. I presented these results at American Urological Association 2017 and am submitting a paper. Indeed, for obese patients, we planned to examine whether weight loss prevents urolithiasis, but we are recruiting obese patients because of lack of cases.