Elucidation of development mechanism in renal cell carcinoma: focus on fatty acid receptor and visceral fat.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861297
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
OBATA JUN  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (20570865)
Research Collaborator MIYAJIMA AKIRA  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90245572)
OYA MOTOTSUGU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 教授 (00213885)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脂肪酸受容体 / 肥満 / 腎細胞癌 / 抗腫瘍効果
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In renal cell carcinoma, we evaluated the impact of GPR120, a fatty acid receptor which has been identified as the important substance associated with metabolic syndrome. For examining short-term antitumor effect by stimulating GPR120, cell viability was measured subsequently after the exposure of agonists using WST-assay in a variety of renal cell carcinoma cell lines. We observed no obvious inhibition of proliferation and no change of GPR120 activity over time by western blot method. Although we also evaluated the long-term cytotoxicity by regular GPR120 stimulation, we found no remarkable change concerning the cellular proliferative potential and expression of GPR120 by western blot analysis regardless of conditions. Because it is expected that GPR120 is significantly associated with cancer for its anti-inflammatory effects, processes and results of our study under various conditions may be helpful for future study.