New therapeutic strategy for treatment of CRPC targeting the pathway for testosterone synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861298
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
Ezaki Taisuke  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (50598422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / アンドロゲン・アンドロゲンレセプター軸 / アンドロゲン生合成系 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌(CRPC) / CYP17A / 17βHSD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Androgen / androgen receptor axis plays a key role in progression of castration-resistant prostate cancer (CRPC). Inhibition of the pathway for testosterone synthesis represents a promising therapeutic strategy for CRPC. We investigated the therapeutic effect of targeting some parts of this pathway, using the human prostate cancer cell line, the human CRPC cell line, and the docetaxel-resistant CRPC cell line. It was found that enzyme inhibitor of this pathway, such as CYP17A inhibitor, or ligand of androgen receptor which is the product of this metabolic pathway, such as DHT, showed different effect between the types of cell lines.