New strategy of Identifying a candidate drug of reprogramming prostate cancer by targeting gene network
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861299
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Urology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
KOSAKA TAKEO  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 講師 (30445407)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords前立腺癌 / 幹細胞 / 薬剤耐性 / 去勢抵抗性前立腺癌 / C4-2AT6 / バイオインフォマティクス / ドラッグリポジショニング / リプログラミング療法 / CRPC / 再プログラム化 / がん幹細胞 / 遺伝子ネットワーク / リプログラミング / アンドロゲン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, new generation anti-androgen drugs and a new generation taxane, cabazitaxel have received a lot of attention as high potent agents for CRPC. However, response rate and overall survival benefit of these drugs are limited. In this study, we investigated gene expression profiles of prostate cancer using the whole human genome microarray and compared using Connectivity Map to identify candidate drugs with the potential to revert tumor’s metastatic properties. We found a candidate drug that can possibly overcome refractory prostate cancer.