Verification of environmental, lifestyle and prenatal effects on postpartum menstrual-associated diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861305
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Zen  東北大学, 大学病院, 助手 (40722567)
Research Collaborator TAKEDA Takashi  近畿大学, 東洋医学研究所, 教授 (20301260)
METOKI Hirohito  東北医科薬科大学, 衛生学・公衆衛生学, 教授 (20580377)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords月経関連疾患 / 月経困難症 / 月経前症候群 / エコチル調査 / 分娩後 / 月経痛 / 精神的ジストレス / 月経異常
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Menstrual-associated diseases, such as dysmenorrhea and premenstrual syndrome, markedly lessen the quality of women's life and have risen in recent years. And menstruation is closely related with pregnancy and delivery. From the data of JECS, maternal and child cohort study, we analyzed 2,310 pregnant women in Miyagi to verify information regarding menstrual-associated diseases after delivery.
In menstruation resuming one and a half years after delivery, pain level was associated with baseline characteristics before pregnancy, psychological distress during pregnancy and postpartum depression and irregularity of menstruation. Premenstrual mental instability was associated with smoking and psychological distress during pregnancy. Though menstrual-associated diseases were not associated with prenatal complications and abnormal perinatal course.