To uncover the pathogenesis of preeclampsia.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861308
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2016)
Yamagata University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Amita Mitsuyoshi  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, 周産期・母性診療センター, 医員 (30420061)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords妊娠高血圧症候群 / iPS細胞 / trophoblast / fibroblast / 妊娠高血圧症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the cause of preeclampsia is thought to be poor placentation developed in early pregnancy. Understanding the pathogenesis of the diseases has been hampered by inaccessibility to the early stages of human placental tissue. In this study, we examined to derive iPSC from human umbilical cord and differentiate into trophoblast. Longer term goal is to generate iPSC from umbilical cords of preeclampsia patients to generate abnormal placental models to uncover the mechanisms of the disease.