The study of TF expression and hypercoagulability in the gynecologic malignant tumor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861310
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sakurai Manabu  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30638979)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords婦人科悪性腫瘍 / 静脈血栓塞栓症 / Tissue factor(組織因子) / tissue factor / venous thromboembolism
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Venous Thromboembolism develops before the start of treatment in about 25% of patients with ovarian cancer.  Tissue factor (TF), initiates extrinsic blood coagulation. We investigated the intensity of TF expression (ITFE) and VTE in 128 patients with epithelial ovarian cancer. Before starting treatment, all patients were ultrasonographically screened for VTE. The ITFE was graded based on immunostaining of surgical specimens. The prevalence of VTE was significantly higher in CCC (34%) than in non-CCC (17%, P= 0.03). As ITFE increased, the frequencies of CCC and VTE increased significantly (P<0.001 and P=0.014, respectively). Multivariate analysis identified TF expression and pretreatment D-dimer level as significant independent risk factors for VTE development. Expression of TF is high in CCC significantly, and involved in the development of VTE.