Changes in sperm perinuclear substance during fertilization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861311
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNational Center for Child Health and Development (2015)
Chiba University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamatoya Kenji  国立研究開発法人国立成育医療研究センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80447309)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords精子 / 受精 / 膜タンパク質 / 核周囲物質 / 精子核周囲物質 / 脱凝縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the mechanism that regulate the release of sperm DNA from the robust perinuclear structure during fertilization, we performed live imaging analysis of the processs, and mass spectrometric analysis to identify perinuclear substance related proteins. We identified several membrane proteins other than cytoskeletal proteins. Those membrane proteins under went post-translational modifications during capacitation. Live imaging analysis showed that perinuclear substance was peeled of from the sperm DNA and posttranslational modification of the perinuclear substance was needed for the process.