Effect of stress response in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861313
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
HASEGAWA AKIKO  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 臨床登録医 (50598159)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮内膜症 / 慢性炎症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To investigate the effect of drospirenone(D) on human eutopic emdometrial(EuSC) and ectopic(EcSC) endomemetriotic stromal cells.EuSC and EcSC were treated with D. D induced decidualization in EuSC, and induction was negated by RU486. D reduced DNA synthesis on EcSC, and negated by RU486, but not by aldosterone or mineralocorticoid receptor silencing.
To investigate a role of interleukin (IL)-17A in endometriosis. IL17A increased the secretion of Groα from EcSCs. The conditioned medium of EcSCs stimulated with IL17A attracted neutrophils. On immunostaining, IL17A and Groα were detected in similar areas of the stroma beneath the epithelium. Fluorescent immunostaining corroborated that MPO-positive neutrophils were also positive for IL17A. In mice endometriosis model, neutrophils were depleted by antiGr1 antibody, either in the early (E)or late (L)stage. The number of endometriotic lesions was significantly less in group E.