Are APOBEC deaminases oncogenic in HPV infection?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861318
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakae Kousho  金沢大学, 医学系, 助教 (70638303)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsAPOBEC / 子宮頸癌 / hypermutation / HPV / ヒトパピローマウイルス / 変異 / pseudovirion
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify the pathophysiological role of APOBEC deaminases in HPV infection. We obtained the following conclusion. 1. APOBECs are induced by interferons and HPV 2. APOBECs hypermutate HPV or host genomes, and their expression correlates with integration of HPV genome into the host 3. On the contrary, APOBECs decrease infectivity of HPV virion when expressed in virion-producing cells. These finding revealed the bilateral role of APOBECs as antiviral and oncogenic molecules, in HPV infection.