Development of anti-metastatic therapy for hematogenous lung metastasis of uterine sarcoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861319
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan (2015-2016)
University of Fukui (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ishikane Shin  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (40470190)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生理活性ペプチド / 血行性癌転移 / 子宮肉腫 / 悪性黒色腫 / 血管内皮細胞 / 抗転移薬 / 血行性肺転移
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To develop effective treatments for cancer metastasis, we revealed relationship between circulating regulatory peptides and hematogenous cancer metastasis. C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) did not reduce the growth and metastasis of uterine sarcomas, but reduced the metastasis of melanoma cells. CNP may be a useful inhibitor of the melanoma cell metastasis. Angiotensin II (Ang II) increased the expression of cell adherent molecules in the pulmonary vascular endothelial cells, and exacerbated the hematogenous cancer metastasis. Ang II induced metastasis was not prevented by Ca channel antagonist treatment, but was prevented by Ang II receptor blocker (ARB) treatment. ARB may be a useful for the prevention of cancer metastasis in cancer patients with hypertension.