Elucidation of the intraovarian mechanism during selection of a dominant follicle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861320
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
HATTORI KATSUSHIGE  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 特別研究員 (60529345)
Research Collaborator ORISAKA MAKOTO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 講師 (80324143)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵胞 / 莢膜細胞 / 顆粒膜細胞 / 人口卵胞壁モデル / LH / アポトーシス / IGF / E2 / LH受容体 / 卵巣 / 卵胞の選択と閉鎖 / IGF / アンドロゲン / パラクライン調節 / エストロゲン / FSHレセプター / LHレセプター
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Only a single dominant follicle can ovulate in the human menstrual cycle, whereas most follicles undergo atresia by granulosa cell apoptosis, a selection process that ensures the release of only the healthiest and most viable oocyte. The mechanism during selection of a dominant follicle is still unknown. In this study, we isolated granulosa cells and theca cells from bovine small follicles, and cultured them in an in vitro “two-cell two-gonadotropin” system. Luteinizing hormone (LH) stimulation to theca cells induced the expressions of LH receptor and aromatase in granulosa cells. LH stimulation to theca cells also increased estrogen production and suppressed apoptosis in granulosa cells. These results suggest that LH stimulation to theca cell plays a critical role during the follicle selection from the follicle stimulating hormone (FSH)-dependent growth of early follicles to the LH-dependent maturation of a dominant follicle.