Attempt of the HPV infected cells visualization using an in vivo fluorescent imaging
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861321
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionUniversity of Fukui
Principal Investigator
SHINAGAWA AKIKO  福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門, 助教 (90444223)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords子宮頸癌 / HPV / ICG / 蛍光イメージング / 子宮頸がん / HPV感染 / 蛍光分子イメージング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We paid our attention to known EGFR to overexpress with the membrane protein of cervical cancer cells, and we manufactured the fluorescent imaging probe which associated anti-EGFR antibody with ICG of the fluorescence drug. Furthermore, in cervical cancer cell line (Hela), we observed it by a fluorescence microscope using a filter for ICG and confirmed that emission of light was found. We conduct the properties of matter evaluation and specific evaluation of the composition and are preparing for the animal experiment now.