The therapeutic strategy for lung hypoplasia in congenital diaphragmatic hernia in a rat model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861322
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
TSUDA HIROYUKI  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (40571328)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords先天性横隔膜ヘルニア / 肺高血圧 / リモデリング / 柴苓湯 / 胎児治療 / ET-1 / 肺血管リモデリング / 肺低形成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Congenital diaphragmatic hernia (CDH) can induce lung hypoplasia and pulmonary hypertension, and is associated with high mortality. The purpose of this study is to examine the efficacy and safety of antenatal Saireito (TJ-114), a traditional Japanese herbal medicine, in a rat CDH model. Sprague-Dawley rats were exposed to an herbicide (nitrofen, 100 mg) on embryonic day 9 (E9) to induce CDH, and antenatal Saireito (2000 mg/kg/day) was orally administered from E10 to E20. On E21 fetuses were delivered. Antenatal Saireito significantly decreased the incidence of CDH (p < 0.01), and increased lung volume (p < 0.01), improved alveolarization and pulmonary artery remodeling using histological analysis, and respiratory function using gasometric analysis (pH; p < 0.05, and PCO2; p < 0.01). Taken together, our results demonstrated that antenatal Saireito can improve fetal pulmonary hypoplasia and pulmonary vascular remodeling, as a result, can improve respiratory function in a rat CDH model.