Mechanism analysis of C2GnT in trophoblasts invasion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861323
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
Niimi Kaoru  名古屋大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20571334)
Research Collaborator NAKAMURA Kenichi  名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords絨毛性腫瘍 / 絨毛癌 / hCG / 糖転移酵素 / C2GnT / 糖鎖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Immunohistochemistry revealed that C2GnT was highly expressed in trophoblasts of choriocarcinoma but not in hydatidiform mole. Expression level of C2GnT protein in siRNA transfectants were significantly reduced compared to WT and controls at 24 hours after transfection. MTS assay showed no effect on cell proliferation in Jar for 72 hours after C2GnT siRNA transfection. Suppression of C2GnT expression reduced migration and invasive abilities significantly. The rate of cell attachment to fibronectin, collagen type I, and collagen type IV were decreased by C2GnT knockdown.
These findings suggest that C2GnT may be involved in regulating malignant potential of trophoblasts by intracellular expression.