Comprehensive metabolomics among tumor-related genes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861324
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Ken  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (20378772)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords卵巣癌 / エピジェネティック / 代謝 / 明細胞癌 / SWI/SNF複合体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ovarian clear cell carcinoma (CCC) is a histologic subtype of epithelial ovarian cancer (EOC) with unique characteristics including chemoresistance and carcinogenic origins from endometriotic cysts. We identified that HNF1B which is expressing highly in CCC contributes to proliferation in the stress environment. HNF1B also affects the chemoresistance through Warburg effect and glutathione synthesis. ARID1A is a subunit of SWI/SNF complex. Although ARID1A expression was not related to poor prognosis, the SWI/SNF-negative group exhibited significantly shorter progression-free and overall survival (p<0.05). Multivariate analysis suggested that SWI/SNF complex expression status was an independent prognostic factor.