Research about specific membrane proteins of small cell carcinoma of uterine cervix by innovative 3D culture and iTRAQ
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861326
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Takata Tomomi  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30437420)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords婦人科腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To find a new therapy for small cell carcinoma of uterine cervix which is difficult to cure, we tried to find specific proteins of small cell carcinoma of uterine cervix by innovative 3D culture; CTOS method(Cancer tissue- originated spheroid)and iTRAQ. Cancer cells of small cell carcinoma, squamous cell and mucinous adenocarcinoma which were derived from lung and uterine cervix were cultured by innovative 3D culture and compared about its protein profile by iTRAQ. We identified 14 proteins which were much in small cell carcinoma than other types of cancer. 4 proteins were selected from 14 proteins by literature review. Then surgically resected specimens were investigated about these proteins by immunohistochemistry. All these proteins were confirmed that they were seen much in small cell carcinoma than in squamous cell or mucinous adenocarcinoma.