Central control mechanism of reproductive regulatory hormones
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861327
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionShimane University
Principal Investigator
Oride Aki  島根大学, 医学部, 講師 (00423278)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGnRH / 視床下部 / キスペプチン / GnIH / ゴナドトロピン / 下垂体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
GnRH neurons certainly play a pivotal role in the Hypothalamic-Pituitary-Gonadal axis. gonadotropins( luteinizing hormone (LH) , follicle-stimulating hormone (FSH)) are primarily controlled by GnRH, which is released from the hypothalamus. Recently, it is now recognized that kisspeptin acts upstream of GnRH and can stimulate gonadotropin release from the pituitary gland by stimulating GnRH release. Nevertheless, the detailed mechanisms underlying the regulation of homogeneous populations of GnRH neurons are still largely unknown. In this study, we describe in vitro studies using a GnRH-producing cell model, GT1-7 cells, which have been used to examine how GnRH-producing cells respond to hypothalamic factors and how they are involved in GnRH synthesis.
GnRH and kisspeptin are expressed not only in hypothalamic neurons but also in a number of peripheral organs. In this study, we examined how these peptides are regulated within the placenta.