Involvement of the epigenetic aberration of hypoxia inducible factor 2 (HIF2) in development of uterine leiomyoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861329
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
MAEKAWA Ryo  山口大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (90598749)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsDNAメチル化 / NRG1 / 子宮筋腫 / EGR / HIF2 / mRNA発現 / 低酸素
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To obtain master gene candidates that may have key roles in the development of uterine leiomyomas (ULs), we first performed network analysis by combining genome-wide mRNA expression data, protein-protein gene interaction network data and genome-wide DNA methylation data. Then we obtained 5 master gene candidates. Of 5 candidate genes, we focused on HIF2 and NRG1. In ULs, HIF2 expression is downregulated with DNA hypermethylation and NRG1 is upregulated with DNA hypermethylation. Force expression of NRG1 in uterine smooth muscle cells (UtSMCs) showed several signaling pathways such as TGF-beta signaling and Wnt/beta-catenin signaling, that has been shown to be upregulated in ULs. Knockdown of HIF2 was not succeeded because the UtSMCs did not show enough levels of HIF2 expression. The results suggest that NRG1 is involved in the pathogenesis and development in ULs.