Analysis of regulation by C/EBPb via changes of histone modification in decidualization.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861330
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionYamaguchi University
Principal Investigator
JOZAKI Kosuke  山口大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (80721323)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脱落膜化 / ヒストン修飾 / ゲノムワイド解析 / 転写因子 / 発現制御 / オントロジー / 脱落膜化遺伝子発現制御機構解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the regulation mechanism of gene expression downstream of C/EBPb in decidualization by Genome-wide analysis including RNA sequencing and ChIP sequencing. To investigate the genes regulated by C/EBPb, we induced decidualization in ESCs with or without inhibition of C/EBPb then compared the expression profiles between the ESCs. The result showed 2251 genes were upregulated and 1862 genes were downregulated by C/EBPb. Gene ontology analysis for both upregulated and downregulated genes showed the terms such as negative regulation of cell proliferation, regulation of DNA binding. We next investigated the genes which obtained H3K27ac by C/EBPb in upregulated 2251 genes. Of the 2251 genes, 478 genes acquired H3K27ac. In the 478 genes, 10 genes were the genes which obtained C/EBPb binding in decidualization. These results indicate that C/EBPb directly and indirectly regulates downstream genes, and the indirect regulation of C/EBPb, in part, includes histone acetylation.