Identification of fetal-specific microRNAs as potential marker for amniotic fluid embolism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861333
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Ai  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (00549595)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords産婦人科 / 羊水塞栓症 / microRNA / 母体血漿 / 胎児 / 胎盤 / C14MC / 胎児得的 / cell-free / exosome / 羊水穿刺 / 母児間輸血 / 次世代高速シークエンス / 胎児特異的
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Fifteen fetal blood cell-specific miRNAs were identified. Fourteen out of them located on chromosome 14 microRNA cluster region (C14MC; e.g. miR-370, miR-485, miR-432 etc), and remaining is miR-452 located on Xq-28. Micro RNAs on C14MC were highly expressed in cord blood cell, newborn blood cell and placental tissue, though microRNAs on C19MC were expressed only in placental tissue. By comprehensive analysis, microRNAs expressed highly in fetal blood cells than maternal blood cells were identified. Most of them located on C14MC region, and may be candidate molecular marker for amniotic fluid embolism. In addition, plasma concentrations of cell-free miR-323-3p could distinguish EP from SA yielding an area under the curve of 0.7454 (95% confidence interval: 0.5558-0.9349).