Project/Area Number |
26861334
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANIGUCHI Ken 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (30714232)
Research Collaborator |
KITAJIMA Michio 長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 講師 (50380845)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords | AMH / AMH受容体 / 子宮内膜 / 月経異常 / 排卵障害 / 多嚢胞性卵巣症候群 / 早発卵巣不全 / 抗ミューラー管ホルモン / 機能調節 / 子宮内膜発育不全 / 着床不全 / 抗ミュラー管ホルモン |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Anti-Mullerian Hormone (AMH) is originally discovered as an inducer of regression of Mullerian ducts in male fetus. On the other hand, AMH may act as an inhibitory mediator of Mullerian duct derived female tissue, such as endometrium. We investigated spatio-temporal expression of specific AMH receptor (AMHIIR). In endometrial glandular cells, AMHIIR is more strongly expressed in basal layer that functional layer of endometrium. Stromal AMHIIR expression is higher in functional layer. In functional layer, strong AMHIIR expression is localized at superficial part of endometrium. AMHIIR expression is higher in secretary phase than in proliferative phase. We found positive correlation between serum and intra-peritoneal AMH levels, and it significantly differ according to women's age, severity of ovulatory disorders. AMH levels are significantly lower in women with endometriosis. AMH may have roles in fictional modulations of human endometrium via its specific receptor AMHIIR.