attenuated DR6 expression in endometriosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861335
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionOita University
Principal Investigator
KAI Kentaro  大分大学, 医学部, 客員研究員 (90457622)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖内分泌学 / 子宮内膜症 / DR6 / エピジェネティクス / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害剤 / アポトーシス / 細胞増殖 / エピジェネティック / デスレセプター6 / ヒストン脱アセチル化酵素阻害薬
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to evaluate the involvement of death receptor (DR) 6 in the pathogenesis of endometriosis. Endometriotic cyst stromal cells (ECSCs) and normal endometrial stromal cells (NESCs) were isolated from ovarian endometriotic tissues and the eutopic endometrial tissues. The expression of DR6 mRNA and protein in ECSCs and NESCs were also examined.DR6 expression was attenuated in ECSCs and in endometriotic tissues, and its expression was upregulated by VPA stimulation. VPA treatment resulted in an accumulation of acetylated histone H4 in the promoter region of the DR6 gene. DR6 knockdown directed the stimulation of cell proliferation and the resistance to apoptosis in NESCs. The present findings suggested that DR6 is involved in the pathogenesis of endometriosis by creating the proliferative and anti-apoptotic characteristics of endometriosis.The results also suggest that histone deacetylase inhibitors are promising agents for the treatment of endometriosis.