Pivotal roles of CX3CL1-CX3CR1 systems in ovarian cancer progression
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861338
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Yuko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 博士研究員 (60596972)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords卵巣癌 / 微小環境 / ケモカイン・サイトカイン / 腹膜播種 / サイトカイン・ケモカイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Despite the development of cytoreductive surgery and chemotherapy, epithelial ovarian cancer has the highest case-fatality rate among gynecologic cancers. In the biology of tumor growth and metastasis, the interactions between tumor and stromal cells via chemokine systems are essential. Several previous studies demonstrated that CX3CL1-CX3CR1 system was crucial in various disease models such as ischemia-reperfusion renal injury, bacterial peritonitis and inflammatory colitis. In this study, we explored the pathophysiological roles of CX3CL1-CX3CR1 system in ovarian cancer progression.