Prognostic and contributory factor of one fetal growth restriction in dichorionic diamniotic twin pregnancy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861339
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionWakayama Medical University
Principal Investigator
Shiro Michihisa  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90511577)
Research Collaborator INO Kazuhiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授
NANJO Sakiko  和歌山県立医科大学, 医学部, 客員研究員
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords2絨毛膜性2羊膜性双胎 / 胎児発育不全 / 酸化ストレス / 2絨毛膜性双胎妊娠 / 双胎妊娠 / SGA / 2絨毛膜性双胎
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We focused that there were same maternal uterine enviroment in dichorionic diamniotic twin, which had no anastomoses of vessels between two fetus in placenta. We studied perinatal outcome of one fetal growth restriction in dichorionic diamniotic twin pregnancy and valued the level of d-ROMs in the serum of umbilical cord vein. We defined "severe FGR" as under -2.0SD of the gestational age at delivery. In severe SGA group, the proportion of adverse prognosis of smaller twin was statistically higher than larger twin. In the analysis of the serum level of d-ROMs in umbilical cord vein, smaller twin of severe SGA group was higher than larger twin, but not statistically significant. In one fetal growth restriction in dichorionic diamniotic twin, the result of our study suggested that smaller twin of severe SGA was under oxidant stress and it lead to the possibility of adverse prognosis.