Reconstruction of the uterus through differentiation of induced pluripotent stem cells within decellularized uterine matrix
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861340
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI KAORU  慶應義塾大学, 医学部, 助教 (90445370)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords生殖医学 / 組織再構築 / 脱細胞化 / 再細胞化 / iPS細胞 / ミュラー管
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Rat iPS cells (riPSCs) were purchased and propagated. GFP gene and the luciferase gene were introduced in riPSCs with the lentiviral vector. GFP-positive riPSCs were cloned by single cell sorting of GFP-positive cells using FACS. GFP-positive riPSCs were transplanted into immunodeficient mice subcutaneously, and the cellular luminescence, which was generated by degradation of luciferin catalyzed by luciferase, and reflects the cell growth, was non-invasively tracked using in vivo imaging system. Teratoma formation was confirmed 6weeks after the transplantation.
RiPSCs were cultured in a medium supplemented with several growth factors for differentiation. Quantitative real-time PCR was performed to confirm the expression of the gene markers, and the results suggested that riPSCs underwent differentiation into Mullerian lineage via intermediate mesoderm.