IDENTIFICATION OF CANDIDATE GENES FOR GRANULOSA CELL TUMOR PROGRESSION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861341
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
IMAI Misa  順天堂大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50709003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsGPRC5B / 顆粒膜細胞腫 / 婦人科系がん / がんの浸潤・転移 / 稀少がん / 卵巣がん / 婦人科腫瘍 / 境界悪性腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Granulosa cell tumours (GCTs) are frequently seen in menopausal women and are relatively indolent. Although approximately 80% of patients with advanced tumors die from recurrence, little is known about the molecular mechanisms of GCT progression. In this study, we searched for candidate genes based on the expression level, and the selected genes were employed for functional analysis. Focusing on the genes highly expressed in KGN cells, 9 genes were selected throughout screening based on distinct properties of KGN cells at different passages. Of these, GPRC5B was highly expressed in KGN cells and human GCT according to the western blot analyses. In the cells carrying a GPRC5B knockdown construct, reduce proliferation and invasion ability. These results strongly suggest that GPRC5B is involved in etiology and progression of GCT.