Development of the HIF-1-specific inhibitor in ovarian clear cell carcinoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861343
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionTokai University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAWA Masaki  東海大学, 医学部, 特定研究員 (30624572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsHIF-1 / 卵巣明細胞腺癌 / HDAC7 / シリビニン / Vorinostat / HIF-1活性化阻害剤 / HDAC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Histone Deacetylase (HDAC) is an enzyme deacetylating the histone which is a main constitution factor in chromatin structure and play an important role in genetic transcription control. HDAC is involved in intracellular signal transduction and the control of the cell cycle and in late years attracts attention as target molecule of the cancer therapy.In this study, focusing on HDAC7, we analyzed their immunohistochemical expression in ovarian cancer and assessed their mRNAs expression in cultured ovarian cancer cell lines. HDAC inhibitor (HDI)-induced changes in the expression of mRNAs for HDAC7, HIF-1α and VEGF were also attempted to assess the potential anti-cancer effect of HDI.
As a result, it was shown that the inhibitory effect of HDI on HDAC7 and HIF-1 varies among cell lines. We suppose that the response to HDI may vary greatly among patients with ovarian cancer and that the ovarian cancer with high expression of HDAC7 may be a suitable candidate for HDI treatment.