Role of microglia in functional hypothalamic hypogonadism
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861345
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionSt. Marianna University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Fujioka Hitomi  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (50410064)
Research Collaborator AKEMA Tatsuo  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (60128585)
FUNABASHI Toshiya  聖マリアンナ医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70229102)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsLH / ミクログリア / マクロファージ / ストレス / IL-1β / 終板脈絡器官 / 中枢性性腺機能低下 / GnRH
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Inflammatory/immune challenge is known to suppress luteinizing hormone (LH) secretion. We previously observed that pretreatment with minocycline, a potent inhibitor of microglial activation, significantly alleviate the suppression by lipopolysaccharide (LPS) of ovarian steroid-induced LH surge in ovariectomized (OVX) rats. In this study, we observed that IL-1β and IL-6, but not IL-2, gene expressions were increased by LPS treatment in the preoptic area of ovarian steroid-primed OVX rats. Minocycline pretreatment tended to attenuate the induction of cytokines by LPS. IL-1β immunoreactivity was found only in Iba1 (a marker of microglia/macrophage) immunoreactive cell in the organum vasculosum of the lamina terminalis (OVLT) in LPS treated rats. These results suggest that IL-1β produced by microglia/macrophage in the OVLT is involved in the inflammatory/immune challenge induced suppression of LH secretion.