| Project/Area Number |
26861347
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
| Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
| Research Field |
Obstetrics and gynecology
| Research Institution | Osaka Medical College |
Principal Investigator |
| Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | テストステロン / 卵巣予備能 / 癌生殖医療 / 卵巣凍結 / DNAメチローム / 卵巣組織凍結 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We examined whether the low levels of serum testosterone are associated with the apoptosis of granulosa cells. The mean serum testosterone concentration in the patients with endometriosis was significantly lower than that observed in the patients without endometriosis. Furthermore, high expression of a pro-apoptotic Bcl-2 member, BimEL, in the follicles was found to be associated with a low serum testosterone level. The in vitro examination demonstrated that testosterone inhibited apoptosis induced by sex steroids depletion via the PI3K/Akt-FoxO3a pathway in the COV434 cells (human immortalized granulosa cells derived from a primary human granulosa cell tumor). In conclusion, we elucidated the mechanism underlying the anti-apoptotic effects of testosterone on granulosa cells.