The role of SIRT6 protein in gynecologic cancer.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861348
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Obstetrics and gynecology
Research InstitutionResearch Institute for Clinical Oncology, Saitama Cancer Center
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Yuichiro  埼玉県立がんセンター(臨床腫瘍研究所), その他部局等, その他 (70634955)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURABASHI Ayako  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生殖・発達・加齢医学, 大学院生
FUKUDA Tomohiko  東京大学, 大学院医学系研究科 生殖・発達・加齢医学, 大学院生 (40433510)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords子宮体癌 / SIRT6 / サバイビン / YM155 / 子宮体癌治療 / 抗酸化ストレス / 分子メカニズム解明
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The NAD-dependent deacetylase SIRT6 is participated in cancer metabolism and thought to be one of the molecular target in the treatment of the endometrial cancer.
The overall survival rate is preferable in SIRT6 overexpression group than underexpression group in our endometrial cancer clinical specimen. Moreover, SIRT6 protein induced cell death in endometrial cancer cell lines, via suppression the expression of survivin, which is an apoptotic related protein and the putative target of cancer therapy. We revealed the Survivin inhibitor YM155 prevent the cell growth of endometrial cancer. From these results, the inhibition of Survivin protein function via SIRT6 is supposed to be the putative target of endometrial cancer treatment.