The gene tartgeting therapy with the use of sgRNA targeting cyclin D1 for head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861352
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Sakashita Tomohiro  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 助教 (30455654)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / cyclin D1 / 遺伝子標的治療 / cyclin D1標的RNA / cyclin D1標的sgRNA / 頭頸部外科学 / サイクリンD1
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I proved that the efficacy of the gene targeting therapy with the use of the sg RNA targeting cyclin D1 mRNA. It was confirmed that the depression of cyclin D1 expression reduced the proliferating potential of tumor cells. The clinical use of the gene targeting therapy with the use of the sg RNA targeting cyclin D1 mRNA may improve the prognosis of patients with cyclin D1 highly expressive head and neck cancer. It may be possible that this treatment be one of the novel therapies against head and neck cancer.