Analysis of mitochondrial DNA in head and neck cancer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26861353
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Otorhinolaryngology
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Mizumachi Takatsugu  北海道大学, 大学病院, 助教 (00507577)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords頭頸部癌 / 中咽頭癌 / HPV / ミトコンドリアDNA / 耳鼻咽喉科 / 頭頚部腫瘍 / 喉頭癌 / 喉頭乳頭腫 / 頭頸部腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The 8th edition AJCC/UICC TNM staging is effective for HPV-related oropharyngeal squamous cell carcinoma (OPSCC) after January 1,2017. We retrospectively analyzed 175 patients with OPSCC treated in Hokkaido University Hospital between 1998 and 2014. Of the 152 OPSCC patients, 83 (47.4%) were positive for HPV, and 92 (52.6%) were negative. 3-year overall survival rate was significantly lower in the HPV-negative patients with stage III and IV as compared with stage I and II. 3-year overall survival rate was not significantly different between stage I-III versus stage IV . According to 8th edition AJCC/UICC TNM staging system, 3-year overall survival rate was relatively distinguishable between stage I-II and III. The 7th edition AJCC/UICC TNM staging system is acceptable for HPV-negative patients, however, unsuitable for HPV-positive patients. The 8th edition AJCC/UICC TNM staging system is suitable for HPV-related OPSCC in Japan.